Council Activities

'General meetings are held in the Church Hall on the 1st. Thursday of each month except the July meeting (Christmas in July) starting at 7:00 p.m.  The Executive Meetings are held in the Library (St. Luke's Room) every 3rd. Thursday and start at 7:00 p.m.

Our council hosts a large number of council activities throughout the year. Monthly activities: Knights choir 1st Sunday of the month, pancake breakfast after both masses on the 2nd Sunday of the month, etc. Annual activities include: Christmas in July, Pasta Night, St. Patrick's Dinner, Appreciation Dinner, include Church Activities, Youth Activities, Family Activities, Community Service and Council Activities.

 

Click Here for Our Full Calendar

Upcoming Events

Please Check Back

 

Past Events

Admission(1st.) degree for new member Tagen Marshall held February 21st. 2019

District 2 Free Throw participants and Ascension Council 7991 Knights held at Springwood School Parksville February 23rd. 2019

District 2 Free Throw Winners and Knights held at Springwood School PArksville February 23rd. 2019

Keep Christ in Christmas Colouring Competition 2018 participants, Ascension Parish Parksville

Keep Christ in Christmas Colouring 2018 Competition winners, Ascension Parish Parksville.

Christmas in July 2018 at the Parish Rectory.

Joy Gutierrez and Janet Scaria receiving State Awards for the best Keep Christ in Christmas Poster Colouring Contest from District Deputy #2 Wayne Sapieha and Grand Knight Rum Hykaway with Jack Chambers, Council P.R. Director.

4th Degree Honour Guard at the May 27th. Reconciliation and Confirmation Service with Bishop Gary Gordon and Father Mike Favero.

Annual Garage Sale May 27th. 2018.

Grand Knight Rum Hykaway with State Deputy Koon Ming Lau, State Chaplain Bishop Jensen, and District Deputy #2 Wayne Sapieha receiving the Angus MacNeil Memorial Award for Best Website BC & Yukon.

District Deputy #2 Wayne Sapieha with some of the District 2 Basketball Freethrow Champions.

Cheque presentation by Grand Knight Rum Hykaway to Oceanside Special Olympics.

Grand Knight Rum Hykaway and Council Chairman Marcel Gaudreault with the 2018 Council Free Throw winners.

District Deputy 2 Wayne Sapieha with the 2018 District 2 Free Throw winners.

Crisis Crossroads Pregnancy Centre Donation

Family of the Year 2017

Jeanne Williams (Trish's mother), Matthew & Trish Morrison (holding Joshua), Noreen (holding Luke) & Rod Morrison.

Escorts for the CWL Vintage Tea

Sandcastle Ambassador/Greeters

Coloring

35th Anniversary

Al Walsh (membership Chairman), Wayne Sapieha (Grand Knight), Peter L. Horsfield (District Deputy #2). Lou Biggeman (Charter Member).